Connect with us

Motor Sports

Zambia’s Gomes set to blaze up weekend RX-3 event in Nairobi

cara membuat situs judi online gacor di casinoscripting.com, how create online casino website visit casinoscripting.com: Dominate the digital landscape with Smmsav.com and Followersav.com your go-to best SMM Panel in 2024 for affordable social media marketing solutions. Best Press release services in 2024 is Followersav and Smmsav boost your business with us. best Smm panel organic spotify plays
Action at a past Rally event
Action at a past Rally event
  • Leroy Gomes will star alongside his son Seth
  • The mother-daughter duo of Caroline and Tinashe Gatimu will compete
  • Carl Tundo also returns to the series

Two former African champions, multiple Kenyan champion and a two-time continental junior champion make up a star-studded entry list for this weekend’s RX Motorsports Kenya round 3 slated for Kasarani’s WRC SSS racetrack on Saturday and Sunday.

Also in the RX mix are father-son and mother-daughter lines ups expected to spice up the team category.

Zambia’s immediate former FIA African Rally champion Leroy Gomes is in town accompanied by his son Seth Gomes.

The Ndola-based Gomes will compete under the Africa Eco Services Motorsports team livery alongside lady representative Joan Nesbitt (of Haraka Mamas) and Asad Anwar who is the team’s legend.

Seth will be the team’s junior representative whilst Gomes Senior will be the champion driver in their team.

Former Kenya Two Wheel Drive Champion Charan Thethy will race alongside his son Rajveer Thethy in the 7-70 Motorsports team which also has Caroline Gatimu, former Kenya Division One and reigning Autocross 4WD Turbo Autocrosses champion Eric Bengi who is the team’s Champion.

Carolina is listed in the same team as her daughter Tinashe.  Caroline and Tinashe made history as the first ever mother and daughter WRC Safari finishers earlier in the year in Naivasha.

Carl Flash Tundo returns 

Five times Safari Rally winner, multiple Kenya champion and 2021 ARC Champion Carl “Flash” Tundo returns to the RX series for the umpteenth time and is among the star attractions in the bumper entry featuring more than 30 drivers.

With an eclectic mix of familiar faces and new blood including newly crowned Africa Junior and ARC2 champion Hamza Anwar, spectacular action is guaranteed.

Hamza ran a full series in the 2023 Junior WRC and a partial campaign of WRC3 events. He will be up against his dad Asad Anwar aka “Bubbling”.

Flash Tundo is listed in the RX Open category with the likes of Yusuf Pasta of Roadtainers Racing Team Mombasa, Ishmael Azeli of 7 TO 70 Motorsports,

Clement Marini of Umoja Racing, Musa Ssegaabwe of Africa Eco Services Motorsports, Murage Wa Waigwa and Moha Bandy of Open Haider Motorsports Rally Team.

Event Documentation, Scrutineering and an online Drivers Briefing shall take place on Friday.

Saturday will witness the paddock officially opening at 07:00 hrs and Re-scrutineering of face cars between 07:00 hrs – 08:00 hrs followed by a convoy Lap.at 08:30 hrs, the start of heats at 10:30 hrs and the posting of Day 1 results at 17:30 hrs.

RX R3 ENTRY LIST

RX CUBS

  1. KARAMVEER ROOPRAI RX CUBS RAICON RACING
  2. CHECHE ABABU* RX CUBS CHECHE ABABU
  3. EANN BENGI RX CUBS 7 TO 70 MOTORSPORTS
  4. ALLAN BENGI RX CUBS 7 TO 70 MOTORSPORTS
  5. GITAU MUNENE RX CUBS GITAU
  6. YUVRAJ RAJPUT RX CUBS DUMA RACING TEAM
  7. TOMMY CAVENAGH RX CUBS CAVENAGH

RX 2WD

  1. SAMEER NANJI 2WD IMPALA MOTORSPORTS
  2. AMAAN GANATRA 2WD GANATRA
  3. NEEL GOHIL 2WD NEEL MOTORSPORTS
  4. JOSE SARDINHA 2WD JSRACING
  5. STEPHEN MBOCI* 2WD VMS RACING
  6. JOSEPH GACHECHEH* 2WD SOLI, GIN
  7. AZFAR ABDULMALIK 2WD RALLY CRAZY
  8. RON OAKLEY* 2WD SOLI, GIN

RX OPEN

  1. CARL TUNDO OPEN RX
  2. YUSUF PASTA OPEN ROADTAINERS RACING TEAM
  3. ISHMAEL AZELI OPEN 7 TO 70 MOTORSPORTS
  4. CLEMENT MARINI OPEN UMOJA RACING
  5. MUSA SSEGAABWE OPEN AFRICA ECO SERVICES MOTORSPORTS
  6. MURAGE WA WAIGWA (* OPEN HAIDER MOTORSPORTS RALLY TEAM
  7. MOHA BANDY * OPEN HAIDER MOTORSPORTS RALLY TEAM

RX TEAM CATEGORY

  1. MAXINE WAHOME* LADY SOLI GIN

HAMZA ANWAR * JUNIOR SOLI GIN

BALDEV CHAGAR * CHAMPION SOLI GIN

RON OAKLEY* LEGEND SOLI GIN

  1. CAROLINE GATIMU* LADY 7 TO 70 MOTORSPORTS

RAJVEER THETHY JUNIOR 7 TO 70 MOTORSPORTS

ERIC BENGI CHAMPION 7 TO 70 MOTORSPORTS

CHARAN THETHY LEGEND 7 TO 70 MOTORSPORTS

  1. JENNIFER MALIK* LADY BETIKA

JOHN KADIVANE* JUNIOR BETIKA

STEVE GACHERU* CHAMPION BETIKA

BOB KAUGI* LEGEND BETIKA

  1. TINA GATIMU LADY 7 TO 70 MOTORSPORTS-B

ISHMAEL AZELI JUNIOR 7 TO 70 MOTORSPORTS-B

EVANS KAVISI CHAMPION 7 TO 70 MOTORSPORTS-B

TBA LEGEND 7 TO 70 MOTORSPORTS-B

  1. JOAN NESBITT LADY AFRICA ECO SERVICES MOTORSPORTS

SETH GOMEZ JUNIOR AFRICA ECO SERVICES MOTORSPORTS

LEROY GOMEZ CHAMPION AFRICA ECO SERVICES MOTORSPORTS

ASAD ANWAR LEGEND AFRICA ECO SERVICES MOTORSPORTS

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Motor Sports